Privacy Policy

Our Commitment
The West Carleton Family Health Team (WCFHT) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its patients, employees and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.
During the course of our various activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Privacy Practices
Personal information gathered by our Team is kept in confidence. WCFHT employees are authorized to access personal information only to the extent required to facilitate the functions for which that information was gathered. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.
You may need a privacy delegate, please click here to read more.

Website and Electronic Capture of Information
We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive online. Our software is routinely updated to enhance the protection of such information.

Updating of Privacy Policy
We review and updated our privacy practices on a regular basis.

Contact Information
Questions, concerns or complaints relating to WCFHT's privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be emailed to the Chief Privacy Officer.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Information and Privacy Commissioner, Ontario Canada.

 

 

Our Location

119 Langstaff Drive
Box 218
Carp, Ontario
K0A 1L0
Phone: 613.839.3271
Fax: 613.839.3273